Monetiro229 services on the ledger · last checked October 6, 2026
$0.00/$100
Ledger
Plasma One Card

Plasma One Card

VisaVirtual and plasticSince 2025
Asks for a documentOperational

Stablecoin-native neobank built on Plasma chain — Visa card from Rain, USDT/USDC self-custody, up to 3% cashback in XPL + 5%+ yield, zero-fee USDT transfers on Plasma rails.

Total, per $100 spent: $0.00per $100 spent

It takes nothing at all. 173 of the 174 priced cards cost more. Among the 101 that ask for exactly as much identity, the median is $1.00.

Open plasma.orgNot a paid link: we earn nothing either way.

Whether to take Plasma One Card

In its favour

  • Native stablecoin neobank from Plasma chain (XPL token)
  • Issued by Rain, a Visa Principal Member, under Visa license
  • Up to 3% cashback in XPL tokens (tier-based)
  • Up to 5% yield on stablecoin balances (some sources up to 10%+)

Against it

  • Stablecoin balances NOT bank-deposit insured
  • Plasma is fintech, not regulated bank
  • Cashback paid in XPL (token volatility risk)
  • Newer service (rollout Sept 2025; full waitlist Q2 2026)

Also true, in its favour

  • Zero-fee USDT transfers on Plasma network
  • Instant virtual card on approval, physical premium in-app
  • 150+ countries Visa acceptance
  • Self-custody model — Plasma doesn't hold assets
  • Apple Pay & Google Pay supported
  • Newer service (rollout Sept 2025); now generally available (Android launched July 2026)

What Plasma One Card costs

ChargeWhat it costs
To get the card
Monthly$0.00
To put money in
To load0%
To spend it
To spend0%
Total, per $100 spent$0.00

Not published by the issuer: to issue the card, per payment, fixed, to spend outside the dollar, at a cash machine.

Read off plasma.org on July 21, 2026.

Zero-fee USDT transfers on Plasma network. Up to 3% cashback (tier-based) paid in XPL tokens. Up to 5% yield on stablecoin balances (10%+ reported in some materials). Card issued by Rain, a Visa Principal Member, under Visa license. Now available to US residents (via Bridge Building Inc.). Third-party withdrawal fees may apply by region. Issuance/monthly fees not detailed publicly. 150+ countries via Visa.

KYC: what Plasma One Card asks for

A government document. Passport or ID goes to the issuer and to whoever processes verification for it, before the card is handed over.

Asks nothing7 cards
An email18 cards
A light check — a name and a phone, unverified9 cards
A document102 cards
Everything — document, face, address114 cards

Limits on spending

Plasma One Card publishes no spending limits at all.

Where it works

WalletsApple Pay and Google Pay
Accepted whereOnline and in person
Account detailsNone — it is a card, not an account
Coins in3USDT, USDC, XPL
Chains1Plasma
TiersLite, Core, Platinum

The issuer names no country it turns away. That is not a promise that every country works.

The other flaws

  • Third-party fees may apply on withdrawals (region-dependent)
  • Card controls limited until full launch

What has changed

1 recorded changes, the most recent on January 25, 2026. Each carries the page we read it on.

January 25, 2026New cardPlasma One enters global rolloutIn late January 2026, Plasma One — Plasma's USDT-native neobank with a Visa-compatible spending card — entered its global rollout phase. Virtual cards went live first, with physical cards and 10%+ yields rolling out through Q2 2026.finance.yahoo.com

How we checked this

Thirteen fields are tracked for every service. 7 of them carry a figure we read off plasma.org on July 21, 2026.

Issuer's page
Cost per $100 · Loading charge · Per-payment charge · Monthly · Apple Pay and Google Pay
Sign-up flow
Identity level
Live check
Operating status
The issuer does not publish
Currency conversion · Issuance · Cash machine charge · Spending limits · Maximum balance · Countries closed

Nothing here came from a press release, an affiliate sheet, or another comparison site.

Open plasma.orgNot a paid link: we earn nothing either way.

Alternatives to Plasma One Card